The 2022 Kelley awards are here! Friday, January 21 at 7:30 p.m. in the Timber Creek Auditorium, the four Keller high schools will come together to celebrate their fall musicals. The departments go head to head, competing for awards, but also having fun and remembering all the fun they had last fall.

And the Nominees Are…

Best Actor in a Featured Role

Dominik Sustaita, KHS

Ethan Helms, KHS

Evan Marsh, TCHS

Houston Goff, TCHS

Michael Mondejar, FRHS – Winner

Rayhan Khimji, CHS

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Brendan Sullenberger, CHS

Ethan Hyatt, TCHS

Frank Villalvazo, FRHS

Griffin Hoch, KHS

Landry Barker, CHS – Winner

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Audrie Liles, CHS

Emma Dockum, FRHS

Loluwa Olu-Osinowo, KHS

Maddie Hunt, TCHS

Madison O’Neal, KHS

Mina Haring, TCHS – Winner

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Isaac Empson, CHS

Lane Haven, KHS

Oliver Knight, CHS – Winner 

Nathan Hunt, KHS

Parker Pereira, TCHS

Vince Guido, FRHS

Best Actress in a Featured Role

Alicia Antwine, CHS

Addyson Rudd, KHS

Claire Remo, TCHS

Danielle Lipscomb, FRHS

Miranda Marano, KHS

Paris Lowery, TCHS – Winner

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Anna Walter, FRHS

Bella Obot, CHS

Nora Connor, KHS

Nyah Adler, TCHS – Winner

Triple Threat Award

Addyson Rudd, KHS

Audrie Liles, CHS

Claire Remo, TCHS – Winner

Frank Villalvazo. FRHS

Landry Barker, CHS

Maddie Hunt, TCHS

Best Orchestra 

Central High School Orchestra – Winner

Best Crew and Technical Execution 

Abby Barlow, TCHS – Winner

Jordan Clay, CHS

Kamryn Schock, KHS

Ren Christensen, FRHS

Excellence in Scenery 

Marissa Spinelli, CHS – Winner

Dylan Smith, TCHS

Morgan Benner, KHS

Trey Wood, FRHS

Excellence in Props

Journey Forrest, Joan Masara, & Ryn Herron, CHS

Mack reeves, Avari Hinson, & Isabelle Hurst, FRHS – Winner

Nya Rice, TCHS

Reagan Piasecki, KHS

Excellence in Sound

Allison Tullos & Journey Forrest, CHS

Hannah Milligan, FRHS

Luke Garry, Temi Olu-Osinowo & Addison Wayne, KHS – Winner

Salior Wiggins, TCHS

Excellence in Marketing/Front of House

Hailey Stierler, TCHS

Cameron Heiser, Jaellyn Erickson & Maya Gillaspie, KHS – Winner

Hallie Gull & Calvin Ward, CHS

Yeimi Guevara & Breanna Pruitt, FRHS

Excellence in Lighting/Projections

Breanna Pruitt & Catcher Reeves, FRHS – Winner

Darren Raich, KHS

Miles Mathews & Autumn Westagate, TCHS

Ruby Ravsten & Emily Sather, CHS

Excellence in Hair/Makeup

Hailey Sterler & Lena Rock, TCHS – Winner

Isabella Degroot & Elli Vermillion, KHS

Tory Tarver & Andrea Cepeda, FRHS

Serenity Yates, Jessica Wakeley & Zoe Ward, CHS

Excellence in Choreography 

Dominik Sustaita, KHS – Winner

Landry Barker, Marissa Spinelli, Andrie Liles, Bella Obot, Catherine Johnston, Alicia Antwine, Dillion Thomas, Isaac Empson, Isaiah Nicholson, Jill Wright, Kennedy LcLaggan, Lauren Minke, Meghan Grant & Payton Lowe, CHS

Lilianna Latigo, Morgan Mangus & Brylee Daniel, FRHS

Maddie Hunt, Remidy Dixon & Claire Remo, TCHS

Excellence in Costuming 

Maran Clawson, KHS

Serenity Yates & Lauren Minke, CHS – Winner 

Tory Tarver & Andrea Cepeda, FRHS

Zamiah Walker, TCHS

Best Musical Number

Best Day Ever, CHS

Bikini Bottom Day, CHS

Happy All the Time, FRHS

Revolting Children, TCHS

School Song, TCHS

What You Want, KHS – Winner 

Best Musical Direction 

Alissa Suver, TCHS – Winner

Arlos Saenz & Clare Nelon, FRHS

Nick Chabot & Casey Levie, CHS

Zach Steele, KHS

Best Ensemble Cast

Central High School 

Keller High School

Fossil Ridge High School

Timber Creek High School – Winner

Best Technical Direction 

Grayson Merchant, CHS

Grayson Merchant, CHS – Winner

Josh Helms & Melissa Freeman, FRHS

Lance Morse & Zach Elms, TCHS

Laura Harris & Brian Ketcham, KHS

Best Direction

Amanda Brundrett & Craig Robertson, TCHS

Kati Grimmer & Griffin Hammel, FRHS

Laura Harris, KHS

Sarah Devito, Richard Chaz Gomez & Nathan Unroe, CHS – Winner

Best Musical 

“Elf, the Musical” FRHS

“Legally Blonde” KHS

“Matilda” TCHS

“The Spongebob Musical” CHS – Winner

By Phoebe Lowe

Phoebe is a Junior and the Fine Arts Editor of the Timber Creek Talon. She is also a member of Falcon Theatre.