Here are the dozens of students in our Advanced Journalism programs ready to make the 2017-18 an informative, entertaining, and downright awesome school year.

Through classes like Broadcast Journalism, Yearbook, Newspaper and AV Production, these students will create our TCTV, Sports Network, TCFM, The Creek Yearbook and Timber Creek Talon products and content. It’s going to be awesome.

Note that this list is not final and may change due to scheduling or other issues. (But congrats to those selected, you’ve impressed us.)

TIMBER CREEK STUDENT MEDIA 2017-18

TCTV Yearbook Timber Creek Talon TCFM Timber Creek Sports Network
Adam Nguyen Abby Shivers Alaina Richardson Anthony Rubio Anthony Rubio
Alicia Ross Addison Eanes Alicia Ross Arnoldo Prieto Arnoldo Prieto
Anthony Rubio Ainsley Lawhorne Allison Souimanipahn Corbin Yanez Caroline Epperson
Arnoldo Prieto Alexa Evans Arielle Bautista Hannah Krogsgaard Corbin Yanez
Brady Powell Bailey Brunelle Brooke Boyer Kaidan Pakdimoungivong David Valmore
Bristol Putney Breelynn Cryan Caroline Epperson Lucas Swearingen Eric Albo
Caroline Epperson Cooper Williams Caroline Oliphint Madison Butler Kris Chunn
Corbin Yanez Destinie Gordon Christopher Abrams Madison Galer Madison Butler
Daveian Serna Emma Thornton Emma Dovers Noah Grimes Meredith Stuart
David Valmore Grace Havenstrite Emma Shields Paul Talamantes Noah Grimes
Destiny Gordon Hannah Rich Erin Obregon Reed Smith Tim Carrier
Emily Jessup Kaitlyn Fleming Georgia Straub Rowan Small
Eric Albo Kamrie Delano Jordyn English Rylee Cristan
Evan Price Lauren Quattlebaum Katelin Tran
Grace Gustafson Madison Butler Kaylee Wyman
Hannah Krogsgaard Marissa Harris Kylee Johnson
Jack McIntyre Melissa Hernandez- Castellanos Laura Pearson
Jacob Hartnett Nathan Frost Lauren Mrachek
Jake Hayes Sandra Milyiori Mackenzie Panganiban
Jose Martinez Sophia Crowder Madison Butler
Julia Leal Taylor Deker Madison Galer
Kaidan Pakdimoungivong Noah Webb
Kris Chunn Owen Myers
Lauren Quattlebaum Paige Greene
Liam Morgan Samantha Sandusky
Lucas Swearingen Sophia Crowder
Madi Hill Statuel Mason Howard
Madison Butler Tabitha Tomlinson
Madison Galer
Matt Gabaldon
Meredith Stuart
Noah Grimes
Noah Webb
Olivia Rodriguez
Paige Greene
Paul Talamantes
Reed Smith
Rowan Small
Rylee Cristan
Sarah Mendoza
Shane Meredith
Spencer Espino
Tim Carrier

Student Leadership

The following advanced students were selected for leadership roles for the 2017-18 school year by their peers:

Multimedia Managing Editor – Madison Butler

Talon Editor in Chief – Caroline Oliphint
Talon News Editor – Alaina Richardson
Talon Features Editor – Katelin Tran
Talon Fine Arts Editor – Arielle Bautista
Talon Sports Editor – Samantha Sandusky
Talon Opinion Editors – Paige Green and Kaylee Wyman

TCTV News Executive Producers – Caroline Epperson and Madison Galer
TCTV Sports Executive Producers – David Valmore and Corbin Yanez
TCTV Entertainment Executive Producers – Rylee Cristan and Meredith Stuart

TCFM Executive Producers – Hannah Krogsgaard and Lucas Swearingen
TCFM Sports Producers – Paul Talamantes and Anthony Rubio
TCFM Program Producers – Noah Grimes and Rowan Small

Again, this list might be adjusted in the future.

By Timber Creek Talon

The Timber Creek Talon is the student news service for Timber Creek High School in Keller Independent School District.

Got a Comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.