Timber Creek Gains 21 Nominations for 2016 Kelley Awards

Timber Creek Theatre’s production of Robin Hood grabbed a total of 21 nominations this year for the annual Kelley Awards.

Update: An incomplete list of nominees was published earlier by mistake. The full list is below.

Congratulations to the 2016 Kelley Nominees

Excellence in Marketing and Publicity
Aiden Singca, Keller High School
Kayley Brady-Estes, Timber Creek High School
Maya Hingorani , Central High School
Regan Means, Fossil Ridge High School

Excellence in Sound Design
Samantha Mohr, Bailey Skinner, Keller High School
Kodi A. Dugan, Timber Creek High School
Lainey Freeman, Ryan Pilcher, Caroline Aguilar, Central High School
Tamberly Vasquez, Fossil Ridge High School

Excellence in Hair and Makeup
Madison Skinner, Maylin Brinton, Keller High School
Maycee Cheek, Timber Creek High School
Mikala Spinelli, Central High School
Roxy Urquiza, Fossil Ridge High School

Excellence in Costuming
Melissa Morse, Cassidy Cook, Keller High School
Carrie Schneckloth, Timber Creek High School
Mikala Spinelli, Luke Gary, Central High School
Roxy Urquiza, Fossil Ridge High School

Excellence in Scenic Design
Harper Tramm, Derek Huber, Keller High School
Megan McCormack, Jack Gray, Timber Creek High School
Yelena Koos, Central High School
Dominic Briones, Reanna Higgins, Fossil Ridge High School

Excellence in Property Design
Caitlin Meagher, Caroline Morse, Keller High School
Jackson Barrett, Timber Creek High School
Julian Cox, Sean MacDonald, Central High School
Sara Frazior, Fossil Ridge High School

Excellence in Lighting Design
Marlis Hazleton, Harrison Best, Keller High School
Felipe Garza, Timber Creek High School
Yelena Koos, Central High School
Lauren Davis, Fossil Ridge High School

Best Crew and Technical Execution
Taylor Gordon, Keller High School
Blake Cooper, Timber Creek High School
Katy Roberson, Lauren Ward, Central High School
Trey Tucker, Fossil Ridge High School

Excellence in Stage Management
Zoe Skewes, Keller High School
Raegan White, Timber Creek High School
Lauren Ward, Katy Roberson, Central High School
Madison Wilson, Kt Mudry, Fossil Ridge High School

Best Technical Direction
Brian Ketcham, Keller High School
Blake Wilson, Amanda Brundrett, Timber Creek High School
David Kersh, Fossil Ridge High School
Tre John, Central High School

Best Ensemble
Diviners Ensemble, Keller High School
Robin Hood Ensemble, Timber Creek High School
Purgatory Jury, Central High School
Saloon Folks, Fossil Ridge High School

Best Actress in a Minor Role
Scarlet- Megan McCormack, Timber Creek High School
Alana- Gabi Galloway, Timber Creek High School
Mary Magdalene- Tanner Worley, Central High School
Goldie- Caroline Gillespie, Keller High School
Leako- Faith Fairweather, Fossil Ridge High School

Best Actor in a Minor Role
Senor Morales- Danny Flores, Fossil Ridge High School
Pontius Pilate- Tre Jackson, Central High School
Sim Gammons- Ethan Modrall, Fossil Ridge High School
Sigmund Freud- Caleb Chasteen, Central High School
Rodrigo- Colton Klopfenstein, Timber Creek High School
Melvin- John David Spence, Keller High School

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Anabelle- Caroline Norton, Timber Creek High School
Judge Littlefield- Emma Brennan, Central High School
Norma-Karrin Tennant, Keller High School
Corporal Fernando- Macey Waid, Fossil Ridge High School
Narrator- Kodi Dugan, Timber Creek High School
Jane- Jenna Lundberg, Fossil Ridge High School

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jesus- Carson Johnson, Central High School
Colonel Croftus- Eduardo Flores, Fossil Ridge High School
Sheriff of Nottingham- Aaron Lancaster, Timber Creek High School
Satan- Rodney Thompson, Central High School
Ferris-Tanner Hudson, Keller High School
Buddy- Mitchell Harvey Munn, Keller High School

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Kate Thunder- Rachel Nabarrete, Fossil Ridge High School
Cunningham- Jessica Healey, Central High School
Jenny Mae- Joy Cheever, Keller High School
Marian- Rylee Jones, Timber Creek High School

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jack Rover- Brandon Bravo, Fossil Ridge High School
CC Showers- AJ Hayes, Keller High School
Judas- Britain Stibora, Central High School
El Fayoumy- Noah Thomas, Central High School
Robin Hood- Caleb Shaw, Timber Creek High School

Best Direction
Sam Fields, Keller High School
Paul Raska, Timber Creek High School
Josh Helms, Fossil Ridge High School
Josh and Abbie Harriman, Ann Accas, Tre John, Central High School

Best Play
Robin Hood, Timber Creek High School
Wild Oats, Fossil Ridge High School
The Diviners, Keller High School
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Central High School

Congratulations on the nominations!

Caroline Epperson

Written by 

Hi, Im Caroline Epperson and I write stories for the Talon and I'm the news producer for TCTV, which I think is pretty cool. I also like dogs and criminal minds.

Got a Comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.